Can A Record Copy Service Copy Records For A Subpoena Duces Tecum
[…] In the outcome records are requested that have already been sent, or in the event a subpoena is received subsequently records are provided, the accused should gear up a declaration for execution for the party receiving the amendment which confirms that records have been sent and as such, the subpoena is improper.

The 2d argument is that the applicant has a "correct" to discovery. I would concord with this. However, the larger question is if the discovery request would be duplicative.  Per the Lawmaking of Civil Procedure §2019.030, it reads, in part:

(a) The court shall restrict the frequency or extent of use of a discovery method provided in Section 2019.010 if information technology determines either of the following:

(one) The discovery sought is unreasonably cumulative or duplicative or is obtainable from another source that is more convenient, less burdensome, or less expensive.

(2) The selected method of discovery is unduly burdensome or expensive, taking into account the needs of the instance, the amount in controversy, and the importance of the issues at pale in the litigation.

For reference, CCP §2019.010 addresses oral and written depositions and inspection of documents, whereas CCP §2020.210 addresses deposition subpoenas.